UzPFL is committed to bonding strong ties with Turkish Union of Clubs
Uzbekistan Professional Football League representatives who took part in the Annual Meeting of the World Association of Professional Football Leagues (commonly known as World Leagues Forum) in Warsaw this year, and Dubai last year had opportunity to established close relations with their Turkish counterparts.
As a result of the said meetings, UzPFL General Director Diyor Imamkhodjaev and Turkish Union of Clubs’ General Secretary Dr. Çağrı İlk have discussed potential organization of seminar in Istanbul for specialists working Uzbekistan Super League clubs. A final agreement on this matter was reached November 28.
A total of 20 specialists from 7 clubs of the Super League and 4 clubs of the Pro League are slated to visit Istanbul on December 7-11. The three main topics, namely “Selection of players and working with football agents”, “Organization of football matches and Matchday activities, working with fans”, “Marketing and ticket sales” will be covered during the seminar. The purpose of the seminar is to aid football clubs prepare for the 2024 season and bolster their knowledge in developing concrete plans.
Keynote speeches and lectures will be delivered by Fenerbahçe S.K. top management Okan Özkan, Tezcan Şaylı, Egemen Ergüden, high ranked representatives of Galatasaray S.K. Murat Ersoy, Cenk Ergün, Naci Cansun and Turkish Union of Clubs’ General Secretary Dr. Çağrı İlk, who are ready to share their own experience with the participants.
Workshop participants will be thoroughly introduced to the infrastructures and activities of the Fenerbahçe S.K. and Galatasaray S.K. in order to be able to compare them with their own clubs.
Specialists visiting Istanbul will also have opportunity to familiarize themselves with the Turkish Football Federation’s training center. As Uzbekistan Football Association is underway establishing its own football center, learning from the experiences of Morocco and Hungary, it is imminently important step for taking the country’s football to a new level. In this regard, there is no doubt that the conditions created in Turkey will find recognition among experts from Uzbekistan.